West Highland Way Challenge Race
Tough & Rugged
HomeAbout the raceSafety and RulesEntry FormResults and EntriesHistoryImage GalleryRace VolunteersFeedbackContact us
Results and Entries
2014
      NAME                               GENDER        COUNTRY           POSITION                  TIME
1.   James Quigley          M         Scotland         1st               21:48:50   MEMBER OF:  'THE WHW IN A DAY CLUB'
2.   Jim Thompson          M         England          2nd              22:20:26
  MEMBER OF:  'THE WHW IN A DAY CLUB'  
3.   Chris Moulson           M         England         3rd=             30:46:52
4.   Philip Lynn                M         England         3rd=            30:46:52
5.   John Vernon             M          England         5th              31:27:49
6.   Chris Kennedy           M         (withdrew prior to race)

2015

1.     David Wilson            M        Australia         1st             22:20:00    
MEMBER OF:  'THE WHW IN A DAY CLUB'
2.     Adrian Martin           M        England          2nd            22:32:00    
MEMBER OF:  'THE WHW IN A DAY CLUB'
3.     Jeff Farquar              M       Scotland         3rd             26:16:00
4.     Alexandre Andre       M        Belguim         4th=           38:16:00
5.     Garry Grant              M        Scotland        4th=           38:16:00
6.     John Vernon             M        England         4th=           38:16:00
7.     Richard McGrath       M        Scotland      retired  bottom of Staircase
8.     Lewis Fyffe               M        Scotland     retired   Victoria Bridge
9.     Sorn Lund                 M       Denmark     retired  Carmyle Cottage
10.   Michael Marcuslund    M       Denmark     retired  Rowardennan
11.   Jim Drummond          M       Scotland      retired  Balmaha              
MEMBER OF:  'THE WHW IN A DAY CLUB'
12.   Mark Winsbury           M       England      DNS
13.   Ian France                 M       England     (withdrew prior to race)
14.   Jack Fowler                M       Wales        (withdrew prior to race)
15.   Mike Thompson          M       England     (withdrew prior to race)

2016    
POSITION     FIRST                      SURNAME            GENDER            COUNTRY             TIME          
MEMBERS OF 'THE WHW IN A DAY CLUB' 

1.          Jacob               Hayes            M          England          17:45       MEMBERS OF 'THE WHW IN A DAY CLUB'    
2.          Stephen           Edwards         M          England          19:40       MEMBERS OF 'THE WHW IN A DAY CLUB' 
3.          Samuel            Homo             M          France            21:56       MEMBERS OF 'THE WHW IN A DAY CLUB'
4.
          Andy               Coleman         M          Scotland          22:03       MEMBERS OF 'THE WHW IN A DAY CLUB'
5.          Chris               Davies            M          England           22:21       MEMBERS OF 'THE WHW IN A DAY CLUB' 
6.          Glen                McGowan       M          England           22:43       MEMBERS OF 'THE WHW IN A DAY CLUB'
7.          Phil                 Haywood        M          England           23:13       MEMBERS OF 'THE WHW IN A DAY CLUB'
8.          Paul                O'Sullivan       M           England          23:27       MEMBERS OF 'THE WHW IN A DAY CLUB'
9=.        Liam               Johnston        M           Scotland          23:28       MEMBERS OF 'THE WHW IN A DAY CLUB'         
9=.        Steve              Briggs            M           England          23:28       MEMBERS OF 'THE WHW IN A DAY CLUB' 
11.        Rob                 Allen             M            England          23:56       MEMBERS OF 'THE WHW IN A DAY CLUB'
12.        Stephen           Bell               M            Scotland         23:59       MEMBER OF:  'THE WHW IN A DAY CLUB'
13.        Gareth             Jones            M            Wales             24:35
14.        Anthony           Urquhart        M           Scotland          24:40
15.        Ivan                Sadlier           M          N. Ireland         26:06

16.        Kai                  Gibbon           M           England          26:12   
17.        Gavin              Spillett            M           England          26:36
18.        Mike               Thompson       M           England          28:25
19=       Andy               Arnold            M           England          29:04
19=       James             Mace              M           Scotland         29:04 
21.        David              Appasawmy     M           England          29:12

22=       Garry              Grant              M           Scotland         29:05  
22=       Rich                Clarke             M           England          29:51
24.        Steve              Harding           M           Scotland         29:51
25.        Brandon          Ellis                 M          Isle of Man      30:00
26.        Jim                 Preston            M          England          30:07
27=       Annette           Clarke             F            England         30:34      First Lady
27=       Dave               Thompson       M           England         30:34

29.        Mark               Thomson         M           England          30:55

30=       Daniel             Murray             M          Scotland          31:50
30=       Iain                 Collins             M          Scotland          31:50
32.        Pawan             Rana               M            Nepal            32:25  
33.        Alexandre        Andre               M          Belguim          33:04
34.        Paddy              McDonald         M          Scotland         33:08 
35=       Yves                Van Poeke        M          Belgium          33:34         
35=       Rabin               Christophe        M          Belgium         33:34
37.        Heiko               Weirauch          M         Germany         33:46

38.        Matthew           Brennan           M          England         33:48 
39.        Daniel              Hargreaves       M         Germany         33:50

40.        Mark Vittrup     Anderson          M          Denmark        33:56
41=       Catherine         Wardlaw           F          Scotland          33:57  = Second Lady
41=       Christine          Fyffe                F           Scotland          33:57  = Second Lady

43.        Alan John         Shand              M          England           34:10
44.        Fiona               Davies              F            Wales            34:17      Fourth Lady
45=       John                Vernon             M          England          34:21
45=       Marcus             Brechling          M         Germany         34:21
47=       Andy                Robinson          M          England          34:39
47=       Thomas            Adler               M          England          34:39
47=       Sam                 Meadows         M           England         34:39
50=       Peter                McCullagh        M         Scotland          34:48
50=       Paul                 Richardson       M         Scotland          34:48
52.        Henrik Frank      Nielsen            M          Denmark        34:54 

COMPETITOR            
53.        Colville              Wood             M           England   retired Kinlochleven
54.        Kenny               Taylor             M           Scotland  retired Kingshouse
55.        
Angus               Gillespie          M           Scotland  retired Kingshouse
56.        
Dominic            Gibbon            M           England   retired Kingshouse
57.        
Nathan              Baker             M           England   retired Kingshouse 
58.        
Carl                   O'Toole          M           England   retired Inveroran
59.        
Sandra              Scott              F            England   retired Inveroran 
60.        
Steven              Scobie            M           England    retired Tyndrum 
61.        
James               Quigley           M          Scotland    retired Tyndrum           MEMBER OF:  'THE WHW IN A DAY CLUB'
62.        
Aaron                Montgomery   M           N. Ireland  retired Tyndrum
63.        
Adrian               Cybriwsky       M           England   retired Rowardennan
64.        
Simon               Matthews        M           England   retired Rowardennan

65.        Adrain               Martin            M           England    retired Balmaha          MEMBER of:  'THE WHW IN A DAY CLUB'
66.        Jim                   Robertson       M           Scotland    retired Drymen          MEMBER OF: 'THE W|HW IN A DAY CLUB'
67.          
Ronny               Patzsch           M           Germany   retired Drumgoyne     

Click link for 2016  Split Time Results


2017    
Note: 1. Please check spelling of name, as this is the spelling that will appear on the key ring.
               2. The return coach has 49 seats and goes to Milngavie Train Station and continues on to Glasgow Airport.   

POSITION  FIRST NAME      SURNAME         SEX/AGE        COUNTRY            TIME                MEMBER OF:  'THE WHW IN A DAY CLUB'

1.           Malcolm       McDonald       M/50        England        19:59:22      
 MEMBER of: 'THE WHW IN A DAY CLUB'
2.           Liam             Johnston          M/40         Scotland         21:22:55         MEMBER OF: 'THE WHW IN A DAY CLUB'
3=          Anna            Troup              F/47         England        21:49:42        MEMBER OF: 'THE WHW IN A DAY CLUB'
3=          Richard         Staite               M/47        England          21:49:42         MEMBER OF: 'THE WHW IN A DAY CLUB'
5.           Angus           Gillespie           M/55         Scotland          22:12:20        MEMBER OF: 'THE WHW IN A DAY CLUB'
6.           James           Quigley            M/40         Scotland          22:47:25        MEMBER OF: 'THE WHW IN A DAY CLUB'
7=          Peter            Murray             M/44         Scotland          23:18:36        MEMBER OF: 'THE WHW IN A DAY CLUB'
7=          Anthony        Urquart            M/51         Scotland          23:18:36        MEMBER OF: 'THE WHW IN A DAY CLUB'
9.           Graham         Kitchin             M/40         England          23:26:25         MEMBER OF: 'THE WHW IN A DAY CLUB'
10=         David           Brigham           M/30         England          23:29:08         MEMBER OF: 'THE WHW IN A DAY CLUB'
10=         Chris            Thain               M/30         England          23:29:08         MEMBER OF: 'THE WHW IN A DAY CLUB'
12.          James           McLaughlin       M/48        England           24:21:09
13.          Stephen        Scobie              M/53        England           24:47:51
14=         Leslie            Cupis               M/54        England           24:53:07
14=         Alexander      Buchan            M/46        Spain               24:53:07
16.          Scott             White              M/43         England           24:57:46
17.          David            Besancon         M/49         England           24:58:26
18=         Mark             Thomson          M/48        England            26:48:20
18=         Jean-Francois Damas             M/42        Belgium            26:48:20
18=         Norman         Cameron          M/55        Scotland           26:48:20
18=         Eva               Clarke              F/37         UAE                 26:48:20
18=         Garry             Grant              M/53        Scotland           26:48:20
23.          Steven           Cotterill           M/55        England            27:38:24
24=         Jim                McCormick      M/50        N. Ireland         27:38:50
24=         Gareth           Grew              M/46        N. Ireland         27:38:50
26=         John              Hill                 M/47        Wales               27:41:49
26=         David             Larkham         M/51        England            27:41:49
28.           Mark             Andersen        M/49        Denmark           27:47:30
29.           Kai                Gibbon           M/46        England            27:53:27
30=         Andy              Hindson          M/53       England             27:59:13
30=         Steve             Briggs            M/ 55       England             27:59:13
32.          Aaron             Montgomery   M/41        N. Ireland          28:25:25
33=         Steve             Smith             M/54        England             29:34:07
33=         Andy              Arnold            M/55        England             29:34:07
35.          Mike               Van Berkel      M/43        Netherlands       30:19:46
36=         Troels             Larsen           M/51        Denmark            31:07:20
36=         Vibeke            Lewandowski  F/52         Denmark           31:07:20
38.          Andrew           Proctor          M/41         England            31:07:40
39.          Deborah         Curle              F/54         England            31:55:15
40=         Charles           Hazlerigg        M/42        England            32:12:45
40=         Antonia          Hazlerigg         F/34        Scotland            32:12:45
42.          Richard           Townsend       M/56        England            33:18:04
43.          Charlotte         Heath             F/32        Scotland            33:53:03
44.          Peter              McCullagh       M/50        Scotland            34:03:15
45.          Stephen          Crafford          M/50        England            34:08:04
46.          Dominic          Gibbon           M/46         England            34:08:34
47.          Paul                Rose              M/46        England            34:09:15
48.          John               Vernon           M/66        England            34:09:27
49.          Paul                Richardson     M/46        Scotland            34:20:45
50.          Stephen          Dixon             M/63        England             34:28:00
51.          Joseph            Palmer            M/48       Scotland            34:32:45
52.          Andrew           Disley             M/57        England            34:48:15
53.          Richard           McGrath          M/45        Scotland           34:55:00
COMPETITOR
54.           Garry            Pattison          M/30       England     retired Kinlochleven 18:22 
55.           Roger           Greenaway      M/65       Scotland    retired Kinlochleven 18:22 MEMBER OF: 'THE WHW IN A DAY CLUB'
56.           Peter            Gordon            M/44      Scotland     retired Kinlochleven 23:10
57.           Grant            Harris             M/29       England     retired Kingshouse  20:50
58.           Steve            Harding          M/43       Scotland     retired Kingshouse  22:24
59.           John             Rose               M/46      England      retired Kingshouse  23:35
60.           Andrew         Hackland         M/42      England      retired Kingshouse  24:00
61.           Tom             Stewart           M/39       England     retired Inveroran   18:24
62.           Caroline        Billis                F/37       England      retired Inveroran   20:02
63.           Tim              Davies             M/42      England      retired Inveroran   21:45
64.           Adam           McAlpine          M/23      Scotland     retired Inveroran   24:30
65.           Matt             Carnegie          M/26      Scotland     retired Inveroran   24:30
66.           Michael         Smith              M/38      Scotland     retired Inveroran   24:30
67.           David            Everard           M/27      England     retired Bridge of Orchy 22:25
68.           James           Stannard         M/29      England     retired Bridge of Orchy 22:25                                  
69.           David            Ryder             M/30      England      retired Bridge of Orchy 22:25
70.           Paddy           McDonald        M/65      Scotland     retired Tyndrum   14:10
71.           Denis            Chew              M/58      Australia     retired Tyndrum   16:02
72.           Leslie           Postlethwaite    F/52      England      retired Tyndrum    21:54
73.           Helen            Smith              F/41      England     retired Carmyle Cottage 11:50
74.           Karen            Fender            F/43      Scotland    retired Beinglas  13:09
75.           Sandra          Scott               F/72      England     retired Beinglas  16:45
76.           Daisy            Metz                F/23      England     retired Inversnaid  12:07
77.           Alfie              Munday           M/24     England     retired Inversnaid  12:07 

Click link for 2017 SPLIT TIME RESULTS






                                         
  
 


                               
HomeAbout the raceSafety and RulesEntry FormResults and EntriesHistoryImage GalleryRace VolunteersFeedbackContact us