West Highland Way Challenge Race
Tough & Rugged
HomeAbout the raceSafety and RulesEntry FormResults and EntriesHistoryImage GalleryRace VolunteersFeedbackContact us
Results and Entries
2014
      NAME                               GENDER        COUNTRY           POSITION                  TIME
1.   James Quigley          M         Scotland         1st               21:48:50   MEMBER OF:  'THE WHW IN A DAY CLUB'
2.   Jim Thompson          M         England          2nd              22:20:26
  MEMBER OF:  'THE WHW IN A DAY CLUB'  
3.   Chris Moulson           M         England         3rd=             30:46:52
4.   Philip Lynn                M         England         3rd=            30:46:52
5.   John Vernon             M          England         5th              31:27:49
6.   Chris Kennedy           M         (withdrew prior to race)

2015

1.     David Wilson            M        Australia         1st             22:20:00    
MEMBER OF:  'THE WHW IN A DAY CLUB'
2.     Adrian Martin           M        England          2nd            22:32:00    
MEMBER OF:  'THE WHW IN A DAY CLUB'
3.     Jeff Farquar              M       Scotland         3rd             26:16:00
4.     Alexandre Andre       M        Belguim         4th=           38:16:00
5.     Garry Grant              M        Scotland        4th=           38:16:00
6.     John Vernon             M        England         4th=           38:16:00
7.     Richard McGrath       M        Scotland      retired  bottom of Staircase
8.     Lewis Fyffe               M        Scotland     retired   Victoria Bridge
9.     Sorn Lund                 M       Denmark     retired  Carmyle Cottage
10.   Michael Marcuslund    M       Denmark     retired  Rowardennan
11.   Jim Drummond          M       Scotland      retired  Balmaha              
MEMBER OF:  'THE WHW IN A DAY CLUB'
12.   Mark Winsbury           M       England      DNS
13.   Ian France                 M       England     (withdrew prior to race)
14.   Jack Fowler                M       Wales        (withdrew prior to race)
15.   Mike Thompson          M       England     (withdrew prior to race)

2016    
POSITION     FIRST                      SURNAME            GENDER            COUNTRY             TIME          
MEMBERS OF 'THE WHW IN A DAY CLUB' 

1.          Jacob               Hayes            M          England          17:45       MEMBERS OF 'THE WHW IN A DAY CLUB'    
2.          Stephen           Edwards         M          England          19:40       MEMBERS OF 'THE WHW IN A DAY CLUB' 
3.          Samuel            Homo             M          France            21:56       MEMBERS OF 'THE WHW IN A DAY CLUB'
4.
          Andy               Coleman         M          Scotland          22:03       MEMBERS OF 'THE WHW IN A DAY CLUB'
5.          Chris               Davies            M          England           22:21       MEMBERS OF 'THE WHW IN A DAY CLUB' 
6.          Glen                McGowan       M          England           22:43       MEMBERS OF 'THE WHW IN A DAY CLUB'
7.          Phil                 Haywood        M          England           23:13       MEMBERS OF 'THE WHW IN A DAY CLUB'
8.          Paul                O'Sullivan       M           England          23:27       MEMBERS OF 'THE WHW IN A DAY CLUB'
9=.        Liam               Johnston        M           Scotland          23:28       MEMBERS OF 'THE WHW IN A DAY CLUB'         
9=.        Steve              Briggs            M           England          23:28       MEMBERS OF 'THE WHW IN A DAY CLUB' 
11.        Rob                 Allen             M            England          23:56       MEMBERS OF 'THE WHW IN A DAY CLUB'
12.        Stephen           Bell               M            Scotland         23:59       MEMBER OF:  'THE WHW IN A DAY CLUB'
13.        Gareth             Jones            M            Wales             24:35
14.        Anthony           Urquhart        M           Scotland          24:40
15.        Ivan                Sadlier           M          N. Ireland         26:06

16.        Kai                  Gibbon           M           England          26:12   
17.        Gavin              Spillett            M           England          26:36
18.        Mike               Thompson       M           England          28:25
19=       Andy               Arnold            M           England          29:04
19=       James             Mace              M           Scotland         29:04 
21.        David              Appasawmy     M           England          29:12

22=       Garry              Grant              M           Scotland         29:05  
22=       Rich                Clarke             M           England          29:51
24.        Steve              Harding           M           Scotland         29:51
25.        Brandon          Ellis                 M          Isle of Man      30:00
26.        Jim                 Preston            M          England          30:07
27=       Annette           Clarke             F            England         30:34      First Lady
27=       Dave               Thompson       M           England         30:34

29.        Mark               Thomson         M           England          30:55

30=       Daniel             Murray             M          Scotland          31:50
30=       Iain                 Collins             M          Scotland          31:50
32.        Pawan             Rana               M            Nepal            32:25  
33.        Alexandre        Andre               M          Belguim          33:04
34.        Paddy              McDonald         M          Scotland         33:08 
35=       Yves                Van Poeke        M          Belgium          33:34         
35=       Rabin               Christophe        M          Belgium         33:34
37.        Heiko               Weirauch          M         Germany         33:46

38.        Matthew           Brennan           M          England         33:48 
39.        Daniel              Hargreaves       M         Germany         33:50

40.        Mark Vittrup     Anderson          M          Denmark        33:56
41=       Catherine         Wardlaw           F          Scotland          33:57  = Second Lady
41=       Christine          Fyffe                F           Scotland          33:57  = Second Lady

43.        Alan John         Shand              M          England           34:10
44.        Fiona               Davies              F            Wales            34:17      Fourth Lady
45=       John                Vernon             M          England          34:21
45=       Marcus             Brechling          M         Germany         34:21
47=       Andy                Robinson          M          England          34:39
47=       Thomas            Adler               M          England          34:39
47=       Sam                 Meadows         M           England         34:39
50=       Peter                McCullagh        M         Scotland          34:48
50=       Paul                 Richardson       M         Scotland          34:48
52.        Henrik Frank      Nielsen            M          Denmark        34:54 

COMPETITOR            
53.        Colville              Wood             M           England   retired Kinlochleven
54.        Kenny               Taylor             M           Scotland  retired Kingshouse
55.        
Angus               Gillespie          M           Scotland  retired Kingshouse
56.        
Dominic            Gibbon            M           England   retired Kingshouse
57.        
Nathan              Baker             M           England   retired Kingshouse 
58.        
Carl                   O'Toole          M           England   retired Inveroran
59.        
Sandra              Scott              F            England   retired Inveroran 
60.        
Steven              Scobie            M           England    retired Tyndrum 
61.        
James               Quigley           M          Scotland    retired Tyndrum           MEMBER OF:  'THE WHW IN A DAY CLUB'
62.        
Aaron                Montgomery   M           N. Ireland  retired Tyndrum
63.        
Adrian               Cybriwsky       M           England   retired Rowardennan
64.        
Simon               Matthews        M           England   retired Rowardennan

65.        Adrain               Martin            M           England    retired Balmaha            MEMBER of:  'THE WHW IN A DAY CLUB'
66.        Jim                   Robertson       M           Scotland    retired Drymen            MEMBER OF: 'THE W|HW IN A DAY CLUB'
67.          
Ronny               Patzsch           M           Germany   retired Drumgoyne  
ENTRANT
68            
Mitsuji              Konoshita         M          Singapore       -----     Did Not Start
69         Garry               Milne                M         Scotland         -----     Did Not Start
  
70         Gemma            Milne                F          Scotland         -----     Did Not Start    
71        
Andrew            Combe             M          Norway           -----    Did Not Start
72         Alan                 McGee             M          England          -----    (withdrew with injury prior to race)
73         Rafal                Szymanski        M          England          -----    (withdrew with injury prior to race)
74         Rene                Vogel               M          Germany        -----    (withdrew with injury prior to race)      
75         Keiran              McHugh           M           Scotland         -----    (withdrew with injury prior to race)             
76         Bahram            Ajodani            M           Scotland         -----    (withdrew)
77         Daniel              Owen              M           Wales             -----    (withdrew )   

Click link for 2016  Split Time Results


2017 ENTRIES    
Note: 1. Please check spelling of name, as this is the spelling that will appear on the key ring.
               2. Both return coachs have 49 seats and both go to Milngavie Train Station and one continues to Glasgow Airport.   

RACE No.     FIRST NAME      SURNAME         SEX/AGE        COUNTRY         COACH SEAT RESERVED         MEMBER OF:  'THE WHW IN A DAY CLUB'

1.           Andy            Arnold             M55          England          YES  (1)  paid Airport  (COACH 2: Station & Airport)
2.           Steve           Harding           M43           Scotland         NO
3.           Keiran          McHugh           M43           Scotland         NO
4.           Paddy           McDonald        M65           Scotland        YES  (1)  paid       
5.           Karen           Fender             F43           Scotland         NO
6.           Andrew         Hackland         M42          England         YES  (2)  paid
7.           Tim              Davies             M42          England         YES  (3)  paid 
8.           Antonia         Hazlerigg         F34           Scotland        YES  (4)  paid
9.           Deborah        Curle               F54          England         YES  (5)   paid
10.         Peter             Murray            M44          Scotland        YES  (6)   paid
11.         Scott             White              M43          England          NO
12.         Andy             Wilmshurst       M53         Scotland         YES  (7)  paid
13.         Fiona        Marley Paterson     F29          England          NO
14.         Gareth           Grew               M46         N. Ireland        NO
15.         Steve             Smith              M54         England          YES   (8)  paid
16.         Aaron            Montgomery     M41         N. Ireland       YES  ( 2)  paid Airport
17.         Richard          McGrath           M45         Scotland          NO
18.         Lesley          Postlethwaite      F52         England           NO
19.         Sandra           Scott               F72          England           NO
20.         Anthony         Urquhart          M51         Scotland          NO
21.         Jim                McCormick       M50         N. Ireland        NO
22.         Mark              Andersen         M49         Denmark         YES  (9)  paid
23.         John              Rose                M46         England          YES  (10)  paid
24.         Vernon           Frost               M48         England          YES  (11)   paid
25.         John              Hill                  M47          Wales            YES  (12)   paid
26.         Paul               Rose               M45          England         YES  (13)   paid
27.         John              Vernon            M66          England          NO
28.         Peter             Gordon            M44          Scotland         NO
29.         Roger            Greenaway       M65          Scotland         NO
30.         Garry             Grant              M53          Scotland         NO
31.         Alexander       Buchan           M46           Spain            YES  (14)  paid
32.         Simon            Chislett           M44           England         YES  (15)  paid
33.         Andrew          Procter            M41          England          NO
34.         Helen             Smith              F41          England           NO
35.         Charles           Hazlerigg        M32          England          YES  (16)  paid
36.         Steve             Briggs             M55          England          YES  (17)  paid   MEMBER OF: 'THE WHW IN A DAY CLUB'
37.         Angus            Gillespie          M55          Scotland          NO
38.         Leslie             Cupis              M54          England          YES  (18)  paid
39.         Norman          Cameron         M55          Scotland          NO
40.         Anna              Troup             F47           England          YES  (19)  paid
41.         Richard           Staite             M47          England          YES  (20)  paid
42.         Stephen          Cotterill          M55          England          YES  (21)  paid  
43.         James             Stannard        M29          England          YES  (22)  paid
44.         William            Wain             M29          England          YES  (23)  paid 
45.         David              Everard          M27          England          YES  (24)  paid
46.         Troels             Larsen            M51          Denmark        YES  (25)  paid
47.         Vibeke            Lewandowski   F52          Denmark         YES  (26)  paid
48.         Jean-Francois   Damas           M42          Belgium          YES  (27)  paid
49.         David              Besancon        M49          England         YES  (28)  paid
50.         Kai                 Gibbon            M46          England         YES  (29)  paid
51.         Stephen          Dixon              M63          England         YES  ( 3)  paid Airport
52.         Gareth            Jones              M44          Wales            YES  (30)  paid
53.         Frank              Ferns              M49          Ireland          YES  (31)  paid
54.         Mike               van Berkel       M43          Netherlands    YES  ( 4)  paid Airport
55.         Mark               Thomson         M48          England         YES  (32)  paid
56.         Alan                McGee            M59          England          YES  (33)  
57.         John               Plenderleith      M29          England          NO
58.         Peter              McCullagh        M50          Scotland          NO
59.         Paul               Richardson        M46         Scotland          NO
60.         Grant             Hunter              M55          England         YES  (34)  paid
61.         Simon            Scott-Harden     M42          England          NO
62.         David             Ryder               M30          England          YES  (35)  paid
63.         Malcolm          McDonald         M50          England          YES  (36)  paid
64.         Maryann         Devally             F47          England          YES  ( 5)  paid Airport
65.         Andrew          Coleman            M50         Scotland          YES  (37)  paid  MEMBER OF: 'THE WHW IN A DAY CLUB'
66.         Andy              Hindson            M53          England          YES  ( 6)  paid Airport
67.         Daisy              Metz                 F23          England          YES  (38)  paid
68.         Alfie               Munday             M24         England          YES  (39)  paid
69.         James             McLaughlin        M48         England           NO  
70.         Joseph            Palmer              M48         Scotland         YES  (40)  paid
71.         Alan                Risk                 M23          Scotland          NO
72.         Tom                Stewart            M39          England         YES  (41)  paid
73.         Russell             Mabbett           M52          England         YES  (42)  paid
74.         Andrew            Disley              M57          England         YES  (43)  paid
75.         James              Quigley            M40          Scotland        YES  (44)  paid  MEMBER OF: 'THE WHW IN A DAY CLUB'
76.         Liam                Johnston          M40          Scotland        YES  (45)  paid  MEMBER OF: 'THE WHW IN A DAY CLUB'
77.         Eva                 Clarke               F37            U.A.E.          YES  (46)  paid
78.         Stephen           Scobie              M53          England         YES  (47)  paid
79.         David               Larkam            M51          England          YES  ( 7)  paid Airport
80.         Michael            Smith               M38          Scotland          NO
81.         Adam              McAlpine           M23          Scotland          NO
82.         Matt                Carnegie           M26          Scotland          NO 
 


                               
HomeAbout the raceSafety and RulesEntry FormResults and EntriesHistoryImage GalleryRace VolunteersFeedbackContact us