West Highland Way CHALLENGE Race
96 Miles - Tough & Rugged
Welcome + Race Overview
Further Race Details
Safety and Rules
Entry Form
Results and Entries
Advice and Logistics
History
Race Report
Contact Us & Race Volunteers
Highland Way Race Reports & Feedback
Results and Entries


RACE RESULTS


Headline Result Summary


Click here for Years: 2014, 2015, 2016, 2017 and 2018



Detailed Results with Split Times

Click here for 2021 WHW & Ben Nevis Race Split Time Results

Click here for 2021 WHW Challenge Race Split Time Results

Click here for 2021 Highland Way 180 Race Split Time Results

Click here for 2020 Race Split Time Results


Click here for 2019 Race Split Time Results


Click here for 2018 Race Split Time Results

Click here for 2017 Race Split Time Results

Click here for 2016 Race Split Time Results
                  
Have a question or query regarding any race result?  Please contact the race organisers. 


2021  HIGHLAND WAY 'CHALLENGE' RACE RESULTS. (121 starters)

Place              Name                    sex/age     Race No.      Race Time     WHW in a Day Club

   1.            Billy  Gibson                 M/45             77               19:21            YES
   2.            Euan  Miller                  M/43            110               20:34           YES 
   3.            Ian  Harrison                 M/46             49               21:13           YES 
   4.            Robert  Robertson        M/50             37               22:02           YES
   5.            Gareth  McKenna         M/52           130               22:09           YES
   6.            Roderick  Brown           M/48             68               22:33           YES
   7.            Neil  Badavi                  M/46             29               23:58           YES
   8.            Arkadiusz  Kotwa          M/42           128               24:34         
   9.            Alan  Oag                      M/40             66               25:30 
  10.           Richard  Archer             M/49             95               25:33
  11.           James  Ward                 M/40             65               25:34              
  12.           David  Mooney              M/48             40               25:48
  13.           Campbell  Hall               M/46           153               25:59
  14.=         Paul  McFarlane            M/47           150               26:18
  14.=         Matthew  Hardie            M/37           148               26:18
  16.           Ellen  Cattanach            F/47              44               26:26      (1st Lady)
  17.          Jason  Hendrie               M/34             99               26:37
  18.          Martha  Hamilton            F/26              54               26:38      (2nd Lady)
  19.          Keir  Finn Mailley            M/24           151               26:40
  20.          David Smith                    M/54               5               26.49
  21.          Robert  Ackroyd              M/55           133               27:01
  22.          Steven  McAllister           M/34             70               27:38
  23.          Tanya  Rzhanova             F/42           146               27:53     (3rd Lady) (09:00 start)
  24.          Peter  Fishpool                M/52             19               28:02 
  25.          Donald  Munro                 M/34           111               28:07
  26           Lesley  Watson                F/38            121              28:12     (4th Lady) (09:30 start)
  27.          Gerry  Barrett                   M/49           136              28:37
  28.          Howard  Worton               M/49            28               28:41     (09:00 start)
  29.          Bruce  White                    M/48             64              28:49
  30.=        Richard  Thompson         M/53             36              28:51
  30.=        Michael  Berry                  M/49           144              28:51
  32.=        Iain  Smith                        M/41               3              29:01
  32.=        Graham  Mcinnes             M/51             15              29:01
  34.          Angela  Davidson              F/46             52              29:15      (5th Lady)
  35.          Robbie  Miller                   M/26           159              29:19
  36.=        Edmund  Brewster            M/57             10             29:22      (09:00 start)
  36.=        Mark  Kirke                        M/49          120              29:22     (09:00 start)         
  38.          Robert  McMurray             M/40            26              29:26
  39.          Stephen  Cotterill              M/58            67              29:43      (09:00 start)          
  40.=        Shelly  Green                    F/45           129              29:44      (6th Lady)
  40.=        Tom  Stewart                     M/43            83              29:44
  42.          Jonathan  Cushley            M/48          145              29:59
  43.=        Lynsey  Parker                  F/42           158              30:23      (7th Lady)
  43.=        Jono Simpson                   M/52            96              30:23
  45.          Brandon  Webb                 M/48            57              30:29
  46.          Ian  Grace                         M/52           102              30:34
  47.          Jonathan  Burnhams         M/36            56              30:57
  48.          Andy  Arnold                      M/58            33              31:06  
  49.          Marc  Bingham                  M/46            14              31:33
  50.=        Maciej  Ogorek                  M/39          124              31:45
  50.=        Duncan  Atkinson              M/50          127              31:45
  52.          Stephen  Morley                M/54          143              31:46     (09:00 start)
  53.          Paul  Richardson               M/49            48              31:55     (09:00 start)
  54.          George Walker                  M/43           100             31:56     (09:00 start)
  55.          Steven  Scott                     M/49            30              32:54
  56.=        Andy  Hindson                   M/56            39              32:55
  56.=        Anita  Sham                       F/28           139              32:55     (8th Lady)
  56.=        Andrew  Eyles                    M/56            46              32:55
  59.          Neil  Clark                           M/56           82              32:56
  60.          Gary  Crisp                         M/47         135               32:59
  61.          Gary  Pattison                    M/34            74              33:16     (09:00 start)
  62.          Paul  Johnston                   M/51          156              33:22     (09:00 start)
  63.          Dan  Howard                      M/41           58               33:31
  64.=        Allan  Grant                        M/64          160              33:46
  64.=        Graham  Burden                M/48          157              33:46     (09:00 start)
  66.          Christopher  Hyde              M/48            81              34:06
  67.          Michael  O'Brien                 M/40         115               34:24
  68.=        Frank  Clark                        M/59            9                35:47
  68.=        Maria  Cowie                       F/33             6               35:47     (9th Lady)
  70.=        James  Blom                       M/56           98               35:58
  70.=        Peter  Gordon                     M/47           50               35:58
  70.=        Greag  Reece                      M/48          84               35:58
  73.          Rebecca  McLennan            F/29          27               36:20     (10th Lady)
  74.          Deborah  Lynch                    F/47          12               36:32     (11th Lady)
  75.=        Louise  Harrison                   F/39        122               37:22     (12th Lady) (09:00 start)
  75.=        Scott  Harrison                     M/51        123               37:22     (09:00 start) 
                                               76 Finishers out of 121 Starters  -  63% completion.
This was a good finish result, considering the heat and humidity of both days and the impact the COVID restrictions had on training in the last 2 years.

Retireals  -  45 withdrawals
            Location                                  Name (Race No.)         Start time   Finish GMT Time
CP 7 - DRYMEN - 83 miles                Wayne Miles (88)           (11:10 )        Sun  11:40 hr
                                                            Andy Robertson (89)      (11:10 )       Sun  13:00 hr 
                                                            Alasdair Moffett (4)         (11:10 )       Sun 14:22 hr
                                                            Michael Smith (155)       (09:00 )       Sun 16:50 hr
           BALMAHA - 77 miles              Michael Young (87)         (09:00 )      Sun 12:51 hr
                                                            Kenneth Thom (138)      (11:10)        Sun 07:38 hr 
                                                            Philip Burgess (154)        (11:10)       Sun 18:15 hr
CP6 - ROWARDENNAN - 68 miles     Adam Fixter (13)             (11:10 )      Sun 12:16 hr
                                                             Paddy McDonald (43)     (11:10 )      Sun 10:28 hr
                                                            Tania Carmona (45)        (11:10 )       Sun 10:00 hr
                                                             Andy Clutton (55)            (09:00 )      Sun 08:36 hr
                                                             Elaine Wilde (118)           (09:00 )      Sun 11:50 hr
                                                             Richard Smith (119)        (09:00 )       Sun 08:24 hr
                                                             Stephen Brady (71)         (11:10 )       Sun 10:30 hr
                                                             Stephen Tait (72)             (11:10 )       Sun 08:37 hr
                                                             Caroline Billis (73)           (09:00 )       Sun 08:11 hr
                                                             Martin Dillon (78)             (11:10 )       Sun 14:50 hr
CP5 - BEINGLAS - 54 miles                Matthew Irwin (17)          (11:10 )       Sun 10:15 hr
                                                             David Henchliffe (20)       (11:10 )       Sun 00:36 hr
                                                             Aaron Montgomery (38)   (11:10 )       Sun 00:57 hr
                                                             Hassam Hernandez (42)  (09:00 )      Sun 01:41 hr
                                                             Jamie Funnell (59)            (11:10 )      Sun 03:32 hr
                                                             Sam Cavenagh (62)         (11:10 )       Sat 03:32 hr
                                                             Mike Walton (69)              (11:10 )       Sat 07:14 hr
                                                             Peter Henry (79)               (11:10        Sun 04:14 hr      
                                                             Richard Broadhead (97)   (09:00 )      Sun 02:05 hr 
                                                             Christopher Hever (103)   (11:10 )      Sun 05:50 hr
                                                             Ivan Sadlier (132)             (11:10 )      Sun 01:14 hr
          CRIANLARICH  -  50 miles       Guy Smith (75)                  (09:00)      Sun 01:00 hr
CP4 - AUCHTERTYRE - 44 miles       Paul Veitch (1)                  (11:10 )      Sun 00:55 hr
                                                             William Lynch (11)            (11:10 )      Sun 01:50 hr
                                                             Aaron O'Brien (107)          (11;10 )      Sun 01:01 hr
                                                             Christine Bell (125)           (09:00 )      Sun 04:13 hr                 
          TYNDRUM - 42 miles                Chris Cameron (41)          (11:10 )       Sat 22:47 hr 
                                                             Paul Levine (60)               (09:00 )      Sat 20:45 hr
                                                             Stevie Cole (147)              (11:10 )      Sat 22:26 hr 
                                                             Gary Cairns (152)              (09:00 )     Sat 22:20 hr
CP3 - BRIDGE of ORCHY - 35 miles   Maryann Devally (8)         (09:00 )     Sat 18:06 hr
                                                              Michelle Buchanan (18)    (09:00 )    Sun 00:13 hr
                                                              Michael Sykes (137)         (11:10 )     Sat 22:36 hr
                                                              Alan McDowall (140)         (09:00 )     Sat 19:35 hr
                                                              Craig Walker (141)            (11:10 )     Sat 17:25 hr
                                                              Harry Smith (169)              (09:00)     Sat 19:01 hr
CP2 - CHAIRLIFT - 25 miles                Peter McCullagh (47)        (09:00 )     Sat 15:59 hr
CP1 - KINLOCHLEVEN - 14 miles       Martyna Paukstyte (108)   (09:00 )     Sat 14:25 hr   


                     2021  WHW & BEN NEVIS RACE (11 starters)  
FINISHERS
   1.            Alasdair  Meldrum         M/50            176               28:09              
   2.            Scott  Robb                   M/53            174               28:46       ( 09:00 start )
   3.            Kevin Wright                  M/60            175               35:44
   4.=          Paul  Carr                      M/34            170               36:41      ( 09:00 start )     
   4.=          Lee  Mitchell                  M/31            178               36:41      ( 09:00 start )
   6.            John  Vernon                 M/70            165               46:55      ( 09:00 start )

WITHDRAWALS                    Name (start time)           sex/age       Race No.       GMT Finish Time             Race Time 
CP6 - ROWARDENNAN       Martin Bell (09:00hr)             M/47            173                 Sun 05:16 hr            20 hours 16 min
CP5 - BEINGLAS                 Colin Anderson (11:10hr)       M/45            167                 Sun 09:46 hr            22 hours 36 min
CP3 - BRIDGE of ORCHY    Gary Larman (11:10hr)          M/38            171                 Sat  22:37 hr            11 hours 27 min
CP2 - CHAIRLIFT                 Jody Young (09:00hr)            M/47            177                 Sat  21:40 hr            12 hours 40 min
                                              Garry Grant (09:00hr)            M/58            168                 Sat  22:52 hr            13 hours 52 min
                                                                      
 
              2021  HIGHLAND WAY 180 RACE (8 starters at Aviemore on Friday 15:00 hr)

FINISHERS  Aviemore to Milngavie 180 miles.   EHW & WHW
Place               Name                   sex/age      Race No.     Race Time    
    1.          James  Quigley             M/44              183            50:17
    2.=        Joanna  Murphy             F/34              186            54:57        (1st Lady)
    2.=        Derek  Fish                    M/45              187           54.57
    4.=        Grzegorz  Korsak           M/39              181           59:54
    4.=        Peter  Murray                 M/48              184           59:54

WITHDRAWALS
                                      Name               Sex/age   Race No.   GMT Finish Time            Race Time 
CP5 - BEINGLAS - 139 miles             Martin Heggie          M/31        182           Sun 15:13 hr             48 hours 13 min
CP4 - AUCHTERTYRE - 129 miles     Andrew Thomson    M/51        185           Sun 07:48 hr             40 hours 48 min
CP1 - KINLOCHLEVEN - 99 miles      Mark Thomson        M/52        180           Sat 20:25 hr              29 hours 25 min


ENTRIES FOR THE 2022 WHW CHALLENGE RACE - RACE OPEN 

Serial  First Name       Surname        sex/age     Country          WHW          Coach Seat
No.                                                                                             Races           Reserved                                                          
  1.      Michael            O'Brien              M/41       Scotland           2                   YES (1)
  2.      Matthew           Doyle                M/33     Netherlands                            YES (2)
  3.      Sandra             Heggie              F/55        Scotland         
  4.      Christine          Fyffe                  F/59        Scotland           1
  5.      Glenn               Vandevoorde    M/49       Singapore             
  6.      Karen               Pok                   F/43        Singapore
  7.      Chung Kei        Chan                 M/48       Singapore 
  8.      Paul                 Swinson             M/50       Scotland          1
  9.      Catherine         Wardlaw            F/56        Scotland          1
 10.     Graham            Wardlaw            M/59       Scotland
 11.     Jeppe Sikker    Jensen               M/49       Denmark                               YES (3)
 12.     Cameron          Francey             M/48        Scotland
 13.     Rebecca           Beale                 F/45        Scotland                                YES (4)
 14.     Shona               Scott                  F/52        Scotland    
 15.     David                James                M/56       England                                 YES (5)
 16.     Tor                    Almgren              M/58      Sweden          2                     YES (6)  
 17.     Richard             Archer                M/51       England          1                     YES (7)
 18.     Jill                     McLean              F/51        Scotland                   
 19.     Philip                Burgess              M/63       England          1
 20.     Garry                Grant                  M/58       Scotland          7      
 21.     Adele                Blaike                  F/38       Scotland          1
 22.     Mark                 Kirk                     M/49       Scotland          3
 23.     Gary                 Brown                 M/34       Scotland
 24.     Michelle            Buchanan           F/42        Scotland         1
 25.     Andrew             Hackland            M/47        England          1                   YES (8)
 26.     Tim                   Davies                M/47        England          1                   YES (9)
 27.     Guy                  Smith                  M/48        England          1
 28.     Louise              Harrison              F/40    New Zealand      3
 29.     Scott                 Harrison             M/52        Scotland          2
 30.     Duncan             Atkinson             M/51        Scotland          1
 31.     Aaron               Montgomery        M/46       N. Ireland         4
 32.     Tony                 Carr                     M/57        England                              YES (10)
 33.     Stephen           Brady                   M/52       Scotland          1
 34.     Michael            Young                  M/45        Scotland         1 
 35.     Stevie              Cole                     M/51        Scotland         1
 36.     Hannah            McMahon             F/38        Scotland
 37.     Tamsin             Dobson                 F/38        England                             YES (11)
 38.     Maurice            Staples                M/59        Scotland                            YES (12) 
 39.     Daniel               Mitchell                M/34        England
 40.     Andy                 Robertson            M/40        Scotland        1
 41.     Andy                 Clutton                 M/56        England         1
 42.     Christine           Bell                       F/54         Ireland          2
 43.     John                  Vernon                 M/71       England        18
 44.     Angela              Davidson               F/48       Scotland         1
 45.     David                Terner-Swift          M/57       England                            YES (13)
 46.     Henry                Kidd                     M/39        England                            YES (14)
 47.     Lewis                MacAulay             M/38        Scotland
 48.     Joe                    Rainger                M/46        Scotland        1                YES (15)
 49.     Howard             Nevill                    M/54        England                           YES (15)
 50.     Graham            Templeton             M/47       Scotland                           YES (17)
 51.     Gary                  Allen (2)                M/48       England                            YES (18)
 52.     David                Appasawmy          M/48        England         2                YES (19)
 53.     Cicely               Leeuwenberg         F/38        Scotland
 54.     Gavin                Peach                   M/40        England
 55.     Paul                  Levine                   M/51        England         2
 56.     Euan                 Fitzpatrick             M/39        Scotland                          YES (20)
 57.     Chris                 Sutherland            M/42        Scotland                          YES (21)
 58.     Michael             Butler                    M/57        England
 59.     Matthew            Hooper                 M/36        Scotland
 60.     Robert               Birt                        M/44        Scotland                           YES (22)
 61.     Ian                     Leeuwenberg       M/39        Scotland               
 62.     Gary                  Cairns                   M/29        Scotland        1
 63.     Andrew              Enticknap              M/53        England        1
 64.     Henrik                Frank Neilsen       M/51        Denmark      3                  YES (23)
 65.     Sion                   Kennaway             M/32        England                            YES (24)
 66.     Samuel              Fenn                     M/26        England
 67.     David                 Taylor                    M/42        Scotland                           YES (25)
 68.     Jack                   Sanderson            M/26        England
 69.     Peter                  Brown                   M/41        England
 70.     Ronan                Lambe                  M/36        Ireland                             YES (26)
 71.     Catherine           Henderson            F/61        Scotland
 72.     John                   Pickard                 M/56        Scotland        2
 73.     Elaine                 Wilde                    F/54         Scotland        2
 74.     Stephen              Morley                  M/55        Scotland        2                YES (27)
 75.     Emily                   Gay                      F/35         England                           YES (28)
 76.     Stephen              Cotterill                 M/60        England        4
 77.     Jimmie                Auchteronie          M/59        Scotland
 78.     Gerry                  Barrett                   M/50        England        3                YES (29)
 79.     Alan                    Risk                       M/28        Scotland
 80.     George               Walker                   M/44        Scotland       3
 81.     Kenneth              Thom                     M/43        Scotland       1                YES (30)
 82.     Colville                Wood                    M/49         England        2                YES (31)
 83.     Scarlett               Dye                        F/28         Scotland                         YES (32)
 84.     Angus                  Irvine                     M/41        scotland                          YES (33)                                                                                           
 
ENTRIES FOR THE 2022 WHW & BEN NEVIS RACE - RACE OPEN

Serial   First Name       Surname        sex/age      Country         Previous      Coach Seat
  No.                                                                                             Entries          Reserved
   1.      Edmund           Brewster           M/58         England              1
   2.      David               Leonard            M/40         Scotland              1                                


ENTRIES FOR THE 2022 HIGHLAND WAY 180 RACE - RACE OPEN

Serial   First Name      Surname         sex/age      Country          Previous           
  No.                                                                                           WHW Entries
   1.      Ian                   Harrison            M/48        Scotland              2
   2.      Peter               Murray               M/49        Scotland              5