West Highland Way CHALLENGE Race
96 Miles - Tough & Rugged
Welcome + Race Overview
Further Race Details
Safety and Rules
Entry Form
Results and Entries
Advice and Logistics
History
Race Report
Contact Us & Race Volunteers
Highland Way Race Reports & Feedback
Results and Entries


RACE RESULTS


Headline Result Summary


Click here for Years: 2014, 2015, 2016, 2017 and 2018



Detailed Results with Split Times

Click here for 2021 WHW & Ben Nevis Race Split Time Results

Click here for 2021 WHW Challenge Race Split Time Results

Click here for 2021 Highland Way 180 Race Split Time Results

Click here for 2020 Race Split Time Results


Click here for 2019 Race Split Time Results


Click here for 2018 Race Split Time Results

Click here for 2017 Race Split Time Results

Click here for 2016 Race Split Time Results
                  
Have a question or query regarding any race result?  Please contact the race organisers. 


2021  HIGHLAND WAY 'CHALLENGE' RACE RESULTS. (121 starters)

Place              Name                    sex/age     Race No.      Race Time     WHW in a Day Club

   1.            Billy  Gibson                 M/45             77               19:21            YES
   2.            Euan  Miller                  M/43            110               20:34           YES 
   3.            Ian  Harrison                 M/46             49               21:13           YES 
   4.            Robert  Robertson        M/50             37               22:02           YES
   5.            Gareth  McKenna         M/52           130               22:09           YES
   6.            Roderick  Brown           M/48             68               22:33           YES
   7.            Neil  Badavi                  M/46             29               23:58           YES
   8.            Arkadiusz  Kotwa          M/42           128               24:34         
   9.            Alan  Oag                      M/40             66               25:30 
  10.           Richard  Archer             M/49             95               25:33
  11.           James  Ward                 M/40             65               25:34              
  12.           David  Mooney              M/48             40               25:48
  13.           Campbell  Hall               M/46           153               25:59
  14.=         Paul  McFarlane            M/47           150               26:18
  14.=         Matthew  Hardie            M/37           148               26:18
  16.           Ellen  Cattanach            F/47              44               26:26      (1st Lady)
  17.          Jason  Hendrie               M/34             99               26:37
  18.          Martha  Hamilton            F/26              54               26:38      (2nd Lady)
  19.          Keir  Finn Mailley            M/24           151               26:40
  20.          David Smith                    M/54               5               26.49
  21.          Robert  Ackroyd              M/55           133               27:01
  22.          Steven  McAllister           M/34             70               27:38
  23.          Tanya  Rzhanova             F/42           146               27:53     (3rd Lady) (09:00 start)
  24.          Peter  Fishpool                M/52             19               28:02 
  25.          Donald  Munro                 M/34           111               28:07
  26           Lesley  Watson                F/38            121              28:12     (4th Lady) (09:30 start)
  27.          Gerry  Barrett                   M/49           136              28:37
  28.          Howard  Worton               M/49            28               28:41     (09:00 start)
  29.          Bruce  White                    M/48             64              28:49
  30.=        Richard  Thompson         M/53             36              28:51
  30.=        Michael  Berry                  M/49           144              28:51
  32.=        Iain  Smith                        M/41               3              29:01
  32.=        Graham  Mcinnes             M/51             15              29:01
  34.          Angela  Davidson              F/46             52              29:15      (5th Lady)
  35.          Robbie  Miller                   M/26           159              29:19
  36.=        Edmund  Brewster            M/57             10             29:22      (09:00 start)
  36.=        Mark  Kirke                        M/49          120              29:22     (09:00 start)         
  38.          Robert  McMurray             M/40            26              29:26
  39.          Stephen  Cotterill              M/58            67              29:43      (09:00 start)          
  40.=        Shelly  Green                    F/45           129              29:44      (6th Lady)
  40.=        Tom  Stewart                     M/43            83              29:44
  42.          Jonathan  Cushley            M/48          145              29:59
  43.=        Lynsey  Parker                  F/42           158              30:23      (7th Lady)
  43.=        Jono Simpson                   M/52            96              30:23
  45.          Brandon  Webb                 M/48            57              30:29
  46.          Ian  Grace                         M/52           102              30:34
  47.          Jonathan  Burnhams         M/36            56              30:57
  48.          Andy  Arnold                      M/58            33              31:06  
  49.          Marc  Bingham                  M/46            14              31:33
  50.=        Maciej  Ogorek                  M/39          124              31:45
  50.=        Duncan  Atkinson              M/50          127              31:45
  52.          Stephen  Morley                M/54          143              31:46     (09:00 start)
  53.          Paul  Richardson               M/49            48              31:55     (09:00 start)
  54.          George Walker                  M/43           100             31:56     (09:00 start)
  55.          Steven  Scott                     M/49            30              32:54
  56.=        Andy  Hindson                   M/56            39              32:55
  56.=        Anita  Sham                       F/28           139              32:55     (8th Lady)
  56.=        Andrew  Eyles                    M/56            46              32:55
  59.          Neil  Clark                           M/56           82              32:56
  60.          Gary  Crisp                         M/47         135               32:59
  61.          Gary  Pattison                    M/34            74              33:16     (09:00 start)
  62.          Paul  Johnston                   M/51          156              33:22     (09:00 start)
  63.          Dan  Howard                      M/41           58               33:31
  64.=        Allan  Grant                        M/64          160              33:46
  64.=        Graham  Burden                M/48          157              33:46     (09:00 start)
  66.          Christopher  Hyde              M/48            81              34:06
  67.          Michael  O'Brien                 M/40         115               34:24
  68.=        Frank  Clark                        M/59            9                35:47
  68.=        Maria  Cowie                       F/33             6               35:47     (9th Lady)
  70.=        James  Blom                       M/56           98               35:58
  70.=        Peter  Gordon                     M/47           50               35:58
  70.=        Greag  Reece                      M/48          84               35:58
  73.          Rebecca  McLennan            F/29          27               36:20     (10th Lady)
  74.          Deborah  Lynch                    F/47          12               36:32     (11th Lady)
  75.=        Louise  Harrison                   F/39        122               37:22     (12th Lady) (09:00 start)
  75.=        Scott  Harrison                     M/51        123               37:22     (09:00 start) 
                                               76 Finishers out of 121 Starters  -  63% completion.
This was a good finish result, considering the heat and humidity of both days and the impact the COVID restrictions had on training in the last 2 years.

Retireals  -  45 withdrawals
            Location                                  Name (Race No.)         Start time   Finish GMT Time
CP 7 - DRYMEN - 83 miles                Wayne Miles (88)           (11:10 )        Sun  11:40 hr
                                                            Andy Robertson (89)      (11:10 )       Sun  13:00 hr 
                                                            Alasdair Moffett (4)         (11:10 )       Sun 14:22 hr
                                                            Michael Smith (155)       (09:00 )       Sun 16:50 hr
           BALMAHA - 77 miles              Michael Young (87)         (09:00 )      Sun 12:51 hr
                                                            Kenneth Thom (138)      (11:10)        Sun 07:38 hr 
                                                            Philip Burgess (154)        (11:10)       Sun 18:15 hr
CP6 - ROWARDENNAN - 68 miles     Adam Fixter (13)             (11:10 )      Sun 12:16 hr
                                                             Paddy McDonald (43)     (11:10 )      Sun 10:28 hr
                                                            Tania Carmona (45)        (11:10 )       Sun 10:00 hr
                                                             Andy Clutton (55)            (09:00 )      Sun 08:36 hr
                                                             Elaine Wilde (118)           (09:00 )      Sun 11:50 hr
                                                             Richard Smith (119)        (09:00 )       Sun 08:24 hr
                                                             Stephen Brady (71)         (11:10 )       Sun 10:30 hr
                                                             Stephen Tait (72)             (11:10 )       Sun 08:37 hr
                                                             Caroline Billis (73)           (09:00 )       Sun 08:11 hr
                                                             Martin Dillon (78)             (11:10 )       Sun 14:50 hr
CP5 - BEINGLAS - 54 miles                Matthew Irwin (17)          (11:10 )       Sun 10:15 hr
                                                             David Henchliffe (20)       (11:10 )       Sun 00:36 hr
                                                             Aaron Montgomery (38)   (11:10 )       Sun 00:57 hr
                                                             Hassam Hernandez (42)  (09:00 )      Sun 01:41 hr
                                                             Jamie Funnell (59)            (11:10 )      Sun 03:32 hr
                                                             Sam Cavenagh (62)         (11:10 )       Sat 03:32 hr
                                                             Mike Walton (69)              (11:10 )       Sat 07:14 hr
                                                             Peter Henry (79)               (11:10        Sun 04:14 hr      
                                                             Richard Broadhead (97)   (09:00 )      Sun 02:05 hr 
                                                             Christopher Hever (103)   (11:10 )      Sun 05:50 hr
                                                             Ivan Sadlier (132)             (11:10 )      Sun 01:14 hr
          CRIANLARICH  -  50 miles       Guy Smith (75)                  (09:00)      Sun 01:00 hr
CP4 - AUCHTERTYRE - 44 miles       Paul Veitch (1)                  (11:10 )      Sun 00:55 hr
                                                             William Lynch (11)            (11:10 )      Sun 01:50 hr
                                                             Aaron O'Brien (107)          (11;10 )      Sun 01:01 hr
                                                             Christine Bell (125)           (09:00 )      Sun 04:13 hr                 
          TYNDRUM - 42 miles                Chris Cameron (41)          (11:10 )       Sat 22:47 hr 
                                                             Paul Levine (60)               (09:00 )      Sat 20:45 hr
                                                             Stevie Cole (147)              (11:10 )      Sat 22:26 hr 
                                                             Gary Cairns (152)              (09:00 )     Sat 22:20 hr
CP3 - BRIDGE of ORCHY - 35 miles   Maryann Devally (8)         (09:00 )     Sat 18:06 hr
                                                              Michelle Buchanan (18)    (09:00 )    Sun 00:13 hr
                                                              Michael Sykes (137)         (11:10 )     Sat 22:36 hr
                                                              Alan McDowall (140)         (09:00 )     Sat 19:35 hr
                                                              Craig Walker (141)            (11:10 )     Sat 17:25 hr
                                                              Harry Smith (169)              (09:00)     Sat 19:01 hr
CP2 - CHAIRLIFT - 25 miles                Peter McCullagh (47)        (09:00 )     Sat 15:59 hr
CP1 - KINLOCHLEVEN - 14 miles       Martyna Paukstyte (108)   (09:00 )     Sat 14:25 hr   


                     2021  WHW & BEN NEVIS RACE (11 starters)  
FINISHERS
   1.            Alasdair  Meldrum         M/50            176               28:09              
   2.            Scott  Robb                   M/53            174               28:46       ( 09:00 start )
   3.            Kevin Wright                  M/60            175               35:44
   4.=          Paul  Carr                      M/34            170               36:41      ( 09:00 start )     
   4.=          Lee  Mitchell                  M/31            178               36:41      ( 09:00 start )
   6.            John  Vernon                 M/70            165               46:55      ( 09:00 start )

WITHDRAWALS                    Name (start time)           sex/age       Race No.       GMT Finish Time             Race Time 
CP6 - ROWARDENNAN       Martin Bell (09:00hr)             M/47            173                 Sun 05:16 hr            20 hours 16 min
CP5 - BEINGLAS                 Colin Anderson (11:10hr)       M/45            167                 Sun 09:46 hr            22 hours 36 min
CP3 - BRIDGE of ORCHY    Gary Larman (11:10hr)          M/38            171                 Sat  22:37 hr            11 hours 27 min
CP2 - CHAIRLIFT                 Jody Young (09:00hr)            M/47            177                 Sat  21:40 hr            12 hours 40 min
                                              Garry Grant (09:00hr)            M/58            168                 Sat  22:52 hr            13 hours 52 min
                                                                      
 
              2021  HIGHLAND WAY 180 RACE (8 started at Aviemore on Friday 15:00 hr)

FINISHERS  Aviemore to Milngavie 180 miles.   EHW & WHW
Place               Name                   sex/age      Race No.     Race Time    
    1.          James  Quigley             M/44              183            50:17
    2.=        Joanna  Murphy             F/34              186            54:57        (1st Lady)
    2.=        Derek  Fish                    M/45              187           54.57
    4.=        Grzegorz  Korsak           M/39              181           59:54
    4.=        Peter  Murray                 M/48              184           59:54

WITHDRAWALS
                                      Name               Sex/age   Race No.   GMT Finish Time            Race Time 
CP5 - BEINGLAS - 139 miles             Martin Heggie          M/31        182           Sun 15:13 hr             48 hours 13 min
CP4 - AUCHTERTYRE - 129 miles     Andrew Thomson    M/51        185           Sun 07:48 hr             40 hours 48 min
CP1 - KINLOCHLEVEN - 99 miles      Mark Thomson        M/52        180           Sat 20:25 hr              29 hours 25 min


ENTRIES FOR THE 2022 WHW CHALLENGE RACE -  ENTRIES CLOSED 

Serial  First Name       Surname         sex/age     Country          WHW          Coach Seat
   No.                                                                                           Races           Reserved                                                          
    1.      Michael            O'Brien              M/41       Scotland           2                   YES (1)
    2.      Matthew           Doyle                M/33     Netherlands                            YES (2)
    3.      Sandra             Heggie              F/55        Scotland         
    4.      Christine          Fyffe                  F/59        Scotland           1
    5.                   
    6.     
    7.      Donna              Duncan             F/41         Scotland
    8.      Paul                 Swinson             M/50       Scotland          1
    9.      Catherine         Wardlaw            F/56        Scotland          1
   10.     Graham            Wardlaw            M/59       Scotland
   11.     Jeppe Sikker    Jensen               M/49       Denmark                               YES (3)
   12.     Cameron          Francey             M/48        Scotland
   13.     Rebecca           Beale                 F/45        Scotland                                YES (4)
   14.     Shona               Scott                  F/52        Scotland    
   15.     Stuart               McLean              M/43       Scotland
   16.     Brendan           Black                   M/25      Scotland  
   17.     Jonathan          Cushley              M/49       Scotland         1
   18.     Jill                     McLean              F/51        Scotland                               YES (5)                 
   19.     Philip                Burgess              M/63       England          1
   20.     Garry                Grant                  M/58       Scotland          7      
   21.     Adele                Blaike                  F/38       Scotland          1
   22.     Mark                 Kirk                     M/49       Scotland          3
   23.     Phil                   Sykes                  M55       Scotland                               YES (6)
   24.     Michelle            Buchanan           F/42        Scotland         1
   25.     Andrew             Hackland            M/47        England          1                   YES (7)
   26.     Tim                   Davies                M/47        England          1                   YES (8)
   27.     Guy                  Smith                  M/48        England          1
   28.     Louise              Harrison              F/40    New Zealand      3
   29.     Scott                 Harrison             M/52        Scotland          2
   30.     Duncan             Atkinson             M/51        Scotland          1
   31.     Aaron               Montgomery        M/46       N. Ireland         4
   32.     Nicholas           Walker                 M/32       Scotland
   33.     Stephen           Brady                   M/52       Scotland          1
   34.     Michael            Young                  M/45        Scotland         1 
   35.     Stevie              Cole                     M/51        Scotland         1
   36.     Hannah            McMahon             F/38        Scotland                            YES (9)
   37.     Tamsin             Dobson                 F/38        England                            
   38.     Maurice            Staples                M/59        Scotland                            YES (10) 
   39.     Daniel               Mitchell                M/34        England
   40.     Andy                 Robertson            M/40        Scotland        1
   41.     Andy                 Clutton                 M/56        England         1
   42.     Christine           Bell                       F/54         Ireland          2
   43.     John                  Vernon                 M/71       England        18
   44.     Angela              Davidson               F/48       Scotland         1
   45.     David                Terner-Swift          M/57       England                           
   46.     Henry                Kidd                     M/39        England                            YES (11)
   47.     Lewis                MacAulay             M/38        Scotland                           YES (12)
   48.     Joe                    Rainger                M/46        Scotland        1                YES (13)
   49.     Howard             Nevill                    M/54        England                           YES (14)
   50.     Graham            Templeton             M/47       Scotland                           YES (15)
   51.     Colin                 Fagan                   M/52        Scotland                          YES (16)
   52.     David                Appasawmy          M/48        England         2                YES (17)
   53.     Cicely               Leeuwenberg         F/38        Scotland                          YES (18)
   54.     Gavin                Peach                   M/40        England
   55.     Paul                  Levine                   M/51        England         2
   56.     Euan                 Fitzpatrick             M/39        Scotland                          YES (19)
   57.    
   58.     Michael             Butler                    M/57        England
   59.    
   60.     Robert               Birt                        M/44        Scotland                          
   61.     Ian                     Leeuwenberg       M/39        Scotland                           YES (20)               
   62.     Andrew              Paterson               M/56        Scotland                           YES (21)
   63.     David                 Houston                M/37        Scotland                          
   64.     Henrik                Frank Neilsen       M/51        Denmark      3                  YES (22)
   65.     Sion                   Kennaway             M/32        England                            YES (23)
   66.     Samuel              Fenn                     M/26        England
   67.     David                 Taylor                    M/42        Scotland                           YES (24)
   68.     Jack                   Sanderson            M/26        England
   69.     Peter                  Brown                   M/41        England
   70.     Ronan                Lambe                  M/36        Ireland                             YES (25)
   71.     Catherine           Henderson            F/61        Scotland
   72.     Maria                  Cowie                   F/34         Canada         1
   73.     Elaine                 Wilde                    F/54         Scotland        2
   74.     Stephen              Morley                  M/55        Scotland        2               
   75.     Christopher         McKinnon             M/49        Scotland                          YES (26)
   76.     Stephen              Cotterill                 M/60        England        4
   77.     Jimmie                Auchteronie          M/59        Scotland
   78.     Gerry                  Barrett                   M/50        England        3                YES (27)
   79.     Alan                    Risk                       M/28        Scotland
   80.     George               Walker                   M/44        Scotland       3
   81.     Kenneth              Thom                     M/43        Scotland       1                YES (28)
   82.     Colville                Wood                    M/49         England        2                YES (29)
   83.     Scarlett               Dye                        F/28         Scotland                         YES (30)
   84.     Angus                  Irvine                     M/41        Scotland                         YES (31)
   85.     Gary                    Marshall                M/35        Scotland                          YES (32)
   86.     Paul                     Collins                  M/55         Ireland                            YES (33)
   87.     Christian              Wehrenfennig       M/38        Germany                         
   88.     Scott                    Robb                     M/54        Scotland        1
   89.     Aaron                   Gabriel                  M/41        Scotland 
   90.     Michael                Smith                    M/38        England         2
   91.     Michael                Stewart                 M/60        Scotland                         
   92.     Laura                   Kok                       F/35       Netherlands                     YES (34)
   93.     Greag                  Reece                   M/50        Scotland        1                YES (35)
   94.     Ross                    Mackey                 M/44        Scotland
   95.     Ivan                     Sadlier                   M/51       N. Ireland       4                YES (36)
   96.     Helen                  Crossley                 F/44        Scotland                          YES (37)
   97.     David                  Crossley                 M/54        Scotland                          YES (38)
   98.     Peter                   Gordon                   M/49        Scotland       4
   99.     Jonathon             Morrice                   M/38        Scotland                         YES (39)
 100.     Gary                    Simkin                    M/38        Scotland                         YES (40)
 101.     Michael               McEwan                 M/41        Scotland        1                YES (41)
 102.     Tara                     Taylor                     F/57         England
 103.     Paul                     Richardson            M/51        Scotland        3
 104.     Fred                     Giles                      M/34        Scotland
 105.     Benjamin             Barkes                   M/32         England                           YES (42)
 106.     Jesper                  Lovetofte               M/40        Denmark                          YES (43)
 107.     Billy                      Calman                  M/55       Scotland                            YES (44)
 108.     Laura                   Hill                          F/52        England        1                  YES (45)
 109.     Dick                     Waddington            M/52       England                            YES (46)
 110.     Helen                   Waddington            F/54        England                            YES (47)
 111.     Doreen                 Huxley                    F/61        England
 112.     Andrew                 Cochrane               M/60       Scotland                           YES (48)
 113.     Brian                     Brannigan              M/59      Australia                           YES (49)
 114.     Deborah                Lynch                     F/49       Scotland        1                  YES (50)
 115.     Will                        Lynch                     M/50      Scotland        1                  YES (51)
 116.     David                     Leonard                 M/40      Scotland
 117.     Gerry                     McLachlan             M/55      Scotland
 118.     Jordan                   Veldon                   M/26       Scotland
 119.     Meredith                Myers                    F/39        Canada
 120.     Richard                 Smith                     M/62       England        3

ENTRIES CLOSED: THE COACH IS FULL, THERE ARE NO MORE SEATS AVAILABLE                                                                                                                                                           
                   
ENTRIES FOR THE 2022 WHW & BEN NEVIS RACE - ENTRIES CLOSED

Serial   First Name       Surname        sex/age      Country         Previous      Coach Seat
  No.                                                                                             Entries          Reserved
   1.      Edmund           Brewster           M/58         England              1
   2.      Lea                   Barnes              F/41          USA                                    
   3.      Gary                 Larman             M/40         Scotland             3               YES (52)

THE COACH IS FULL, THERE ARE NO MORE SEATS AVAILABLE                                 


ENTRIES FOR THE 2022 HIGHLAND WAY 180 RACE - ENTRIES CLOSED

Serial   First Name      Surname         sex/age      Country          Previous           
  No.                                                                                           WHW Entries
   1.      Ian                   Harrison            M/48        Scotland              2
   2.      Peter               Murray               M/49        Scotland              5
   3.      Grzegorz         Korsak               M/40         Poland               2
   4.      Georg              Kirsch                M/31        Germany